CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Ms. Jeanette Wong
IFL (US) Inc.
8680 Cambie Street
Vancouver, BC
Canada V6P 6M9

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s swimsuit from China

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated October 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style #S09018, is a crocheted monokini. The crocheted monokini is a backless one-piece swimsuit and is composed of 80% acrylic and 20% linen. The garment features a halter style top, side ties at the waist and a crocheted cutout that covers the abdomen.

The applicable subheading for style #S09018 will be 6112.41.0030, HTSUS, which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: women’s or girls’ swimwear: of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 24.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division